Tuesday’s Sectional boys’ basketball scoreboard

@Dylan Rossiter
Photo: Dylan Rossiter/518 Sports.

Going into the night, 44 Section II boys basketball teams had high hopes of achieving greatness, but by the end of the evening, that number shrunk to 22. Here’s how it happened, and here’s what’s next for those lucky enough to move on.

CLASS AA
No.9 Green Teck- 87, No.8 Shaker- 81
Green Tech advances to face No.1 Colonie, at Hudson Valley Comunity College on Saturday — 7:00 p.m.

No.13 Niskayuna- 48, No.4 Saratoga- 75
Saratoga advances to face Schenectady, at Hudson Valley Comunity College on Saturday — 2:00 p.m.

No.12 CBA- 53, No.5 Schenectady- 60
Schenectady advances to face Saratoga, at Hudson Valley Comunity College on Saturday — 2:00 p.m.

No.10 Guilderland- 67, No.7 La Salle- 76
La Salle advances to face No.2 Shenendehowa, at Hudson Valley Comunity College on Saturday — 5:30 p.m.

No.14 Catholic Central- 45, No.3 Bethlehem- 91
Bethlehem advances to face Albany High, at Hudson Valley Comunity College on Saturday — 4:00 p.m.

No.11 Albany- 49, No.6 Troy- 44
Albany High advances to face Bethlehem, at Hudson Valley Comunity College on Saturday — 4:00 p.m.

CLASS B
No.16 Coxsackie-Athens- 55, No.1 Glens Falls- 82
Glens Falls advance to face Schalmont, at Hudson Valley Comunity College on Friday — 8:00 p.m.

No.9 Watervliet- 60, No.8 Schalmont- 64
Schalmont advances to face Glens Falls, at Hudson Valley Comunity College on Friday — 8:00 p.m.

No.13 Schuylerville- 54, No.4 Ichabod Crane- 65
Ichabod-Crane advances to face Hudson, at Hudson Valley Comunity College on Friday — 6:30 p.m.

No.12 Bishop Gibbons- 78, No.5 Hudson- 92
Hudson advances to face Ichabod Crane, at Hudson Valley Comunity College on Friday — 6:30 p.m.

No.15 Johnstown- 50, Mekeel Christian- 72
Mekeel Christian advances to face Catskill, at Shenendehowa High School on Friday — 6:30 p.m.

No.10 Catskill- 59, Hoosick Falls- 52
Catskill advances to face Mekeel Christian, at Shenendehowa High School on Friday — 6:30 p.m.

No.14 Ravena- 40, No.3 Voorheesville- 54
Voorheesville advances to face Broadalbin-Perth, at Shenendehowa High School on Friday — 5:00 p.m.

No.11 Cohoes- 37, No.6 Broadalbin-Perth- 55
Broadalbin-Perth advances to face Voorheesville, at Shenendehowa High School on Friday — 5:00 p.m.

CLASS C
No.16 Middleburgh- 63, No.1 Granville- 92
Granville advances to face Canajoharie, at Hudson Valley Comunity College on Friday — 5:00 p.m.

No.9 Canajoharie- 50, No.8 Hoosic Valley- 49
Canajoharie advances to face Granville, at Hudson Valley Comunity College on Friday — 5:00 p.m.

No.13 Cambridge- 39, No.4 Lake George- 65
Lake George advances to face Schoharie, at Shenendehowa High School on Friday — 8:00 p.m.

No.12 Saratoga Catholic- 63, No.5 Schoharie- 69
Schoharie advances to face Lake George, at Shenendehowa High School on Friday — 8:00 p.m.

No.18 Berne-Knox- 64, No.2 Stillwater- 80
Stillwater advances to face Duanesburg, at Hudson Valley Comunity College on Saturday — 12:30 p.m.

No.10 Hadley-Luzerne- 72,  No.7 Duanesburg- 79
Duanesburg advances to face Stillwater, at Hudson Valley Comunity College on Saturday — 12:30 p.m.

N0.14 Maple Hill- 61, No.3 Greenville- 52
Maple Hill advances to Mechanicville, at Hudson Valley Comunity College on Saturday — 11:00 a.m.

No.11 Mechanicville- 53, No.6 Mayfield- 47
Mechanicville advances to face Maple Hill, at Hudson Valley Comunity College on Saturday — 11:00 a.m.

-Dylan Rossiter(@ByDylanRossiter) – Rossiter@518Sports.com

For continued coverage of the 2017 Sectional boys/girls basketball tournament, visit our Tournament Central.

You may also like

Maple Hill boys’ soccer advances to state tournament

COLONIE — Monday’s all-Patroon Conference regional-appearance deciding playoff