High School Football: 2016 Schedule Released

@Dylan Rossiter

 

This school year may not be over yet, but section 2 has released the high school football schedule for next season(2016).  The season will start labor day weekend, and for some teams until right around thanksgiving.

 

WEEK 1 (September 2nd & 3rd)

CLASS AA


Saratoga Springs at Albany High
Ballston Spa at CBA
Niskayuna at Guilderland
Shenendehowa at Troy
Bethlehem at Colonie
LaSalle at Columbia
Shaker at Schenectady

CLASS A
Green Tech at Gloversville
Scotia at Lansingburgh
South Glens Falls at Mohonasen
Queensbury at Averill Park
Burnt Hills at Amsterdam

CLASS B
Hudson Falls at Albany Academy
Ravena at Glens Falls
Cohoes at Cobleskill
Johnstown at Hudson
Ichabod Crane at Broadalbin-Perth
Schalmont at Schuylerville

CLASS C
TBA at Corinth
Hoosick Falls at Greenwich
Holy Trinity at Lake George/Hadley-Luzurne
Tamarac at Stillwater
Coxsackie-Athens at Watervliet
Hoosic Valley at Granville
Mechanicville at Fonda
Chatham at Voorheesville
Taconic Hills at Cairo-Durham

CLASS D
Cambridge at Rensselaer
Salem at Canajoharie
Whitehall at Schoburg
Fort Edward at Warrensburg

 

WEEK 2 (September 9th & 10th)


 

CLASS AA
Albany at CBA
Shenendehowa at Ballston Spa
Guilderland at Saratoga Springs
Niskayuna at Colonie
Troy at Bethlehem
Columbia at Shaker
Schenectady at LaSalle

CLASS A
Lansingburgh at Gloversville
Mohonasen at Amsterdam
Green Tech at Queensbury
Averill Park at South Glens Falls
Burnt Hills at Scotia

CLASS B
Albany Academy at Johnstown
Hudson at Hudson Falls
Cohoes at Ichabod Crane
Broadalbin-Perth at Cobleskill
Schuylerville at Ravena
Glens Falls at Schalmont

CLASS C
Corinth at Lake George/Hadley-Luzurne
Voorheesville at Holy Trinity
Mechanicville at TBA
Coxsackie-Athens at Chatham
Tamarac at Taconic Hills
Greenwich at Granville
Hoosick Falls at Hoosic Valley
Stillwater at Fonda
Watervliet at Cairo-Durham


CLASS D

Schoburg at Cambridge
Salem at Whitehall
Canajoharie at Fort Edward
Rensselaer at Warrensburg


WEEK 3 (September 16th & 17th)


 

CLASS AA
Guilderland at Albany
Bethlehem at Ballston Spa
CBA at Saratoga Springs
Niskayuna at Shenendehowa
Colonie at Shaker
Schenectady at Columbia
LaSalle at Troy

CLASS A
Averill Park at Green Tech
Lansingburgh at Mohonasen
Gloversville at Burnt Hills
Queensbury at Amsterdam
South Glens Falls at Scotia

CLASS B
Albany Academy at Ichabod Crane
Cobleskill at Schalmont
Ravena at Hudson
Broadalbin-Perth at Cohoes
Johnstown at Glens Falls
Schuylerville at Hudson Falls

CLASS C
Hoosic Valley at Corinth
Granville at Hoosick Falls
Fonda at Greenwich
Cairo-Durham at Lake George/Hadley-Luzurne
Mechanicville at Holy Trinity
Stillwater at Voorheesville
Chatham at Taconic Hills
Tamarac at Coxsackie-Athens
Watervliet vs. Pawling (Sect. 9) at Dietz

CLASS D

Whitehall at Fort Edward
Canajoharie at Schoburg
Warrensburg at Cambridge
Rensselaer at Salem

 

WEEK 4 (September 23rd & 24th)


 

CLASS AA
Albany at Schenectady
Ballston Spa at Guilderland
CBA at Niskayuna
Saratoga Springs at Shenendehowa
Columbia at Bethlehem
Colonie at LaSalle
Shaker at Troy

CLASS A
Green Tech at Mohonasen
Amsterdam at Lansingburgh
Burnt Hills at Averill Park
Queensbury at South Glens Falls
Scotia at Gloversville

CLASS B
Cobleskill at Ravena
Ichabod Crane at Hudson
Schalmont at Albany Academy
Cohoes at Hudson Falls
Glens Falls at Broadalbin-Perth
Johnstown at Schuylerville

CLASS C
Stillwater at Corinth
Granville at Holy Trinity
Voorheesville at Fonda
TBA at Cairo-Durham
Taconic Hills at Coxsackie-Athens
Hoosic Valley at Greenwich
Lake George/Hadley-Luzurne at Hoosick Falls
Watervliet at Mechanicville
Chatham at Tamarac

CLASS D
Whitehall at Canajoharie
Fort Edward at Rensselaer
Warrensburg at Schoburg
Salem at Cambridge

WEEK 5 (September 30th & October 1st)


 

CLASS AA
Albany at Ballston Spa
Shenendehowa at CBA
Guilderland at Columbia
Niskayuna at Saratoga Springs
Bethlehem at Schenectady
Troy at Colonie
LaSalle at Shaker

CLASS A
Green Tech at Lansingburgh
Mohonasen at Burnt Hills
Averill Park at Scotia
South Glens Falls at Amsterdam
Queensbury at Gloversville

CLASS B
Schalmont at Ichabod Crane
Albany Academy at Ravena
Glens Falls at Cohoes
Hudson at Cobleskill
Broadalbin-Perth at Schuylerville
Hudson Falls at Johnstown

CLASS C
Corinth at Granville
Lake George/Hadley-Luzurne at Greenwich
Hoosick Falls at Tamarac
Holy Trinity at Stillwater
Fonda at Chatham
Watervliet at Taconic Hills
TBA at Hoosic Valley
Mechanicville at Voorheesville
Cairo-Durham at Coxsackie-Athens

CLASS D
Schoburg at Salem
Rensselaer at Whitehall
Canajoharie at Warrensburg
Fort Edward at Cambridge

 

WEEK 6 (October 7th & 8th)


 

CLASS AA
Shenendehowa at Albany
Ballston Spa at Niskayuna
CBA at Guilderland
Shaker at Saratoga Springs
Bethlehem at LaSalle
Columbia at Colonie
Schenectady at Troy

CLASS A
South Glens Falls at Green Tech
Lansingburgh at Burnt Hills
Mohonasen at Averill Park
Gloversville at Amsterdam
Scotia at Queensbury

CLASS B
Albany Academy at Hudson
Ichabod Crane at Cobleskill
Ravena at Schalmont
Hudson Falls at Broadalbin-Perth
Cohoes at Johnstown
Schuylerville at Glens Falls

CLASS C
Greenwich at Corinth
Granville at Lake George/Hadley-Luzurne
Coxsackie-Athens at Hoosick Falls
Fonda at Hoosic Valley
Holy Trinity at TBA
Stillwater at Mechanicville
Taconic Hills at Voorheesville
Cairo-Durham at Tamarac
Chatham at Watervliet

CLASS D
Cambridge at Canajoharie
Schoburg at Rensselaer
Fort Edward at Salem
Whitehall at Warrensburg

WEEK 7 (October 14th & 15th)


 

CLASS AA
Albany at Niskayuna
Ballston Spa at Saratoga Springs
LaSalle at CBA
Guilderland at Shenendehowa
Shaker at Bethlehem
Colonie at Schenectady
Troy at Columbia

CLASS A
Burnt Hills at Green Tech
Averill Park at Lansingburgh
Queensbury at Mohonasen
Gloversville at South Glens Falls
Amsterdam at Scotia

CLASS B
Cobleskill at Albany Academy
Hudson at Schalmont
Ichabod Crane at Ravena
Johnstown at Broadalbin-Perth
Schulyerville at Cohoes
Hudson Falls at Glens Falls

CLASS C
Corinth at Hoosick Falls
Granville at Stillwater
Greenwich at Mechanicville
Lake George/Hadley-Luzurne at Hoosic Valley
Fonda at Holy Trinity
Voorheesville at Coxsackie-Athens
Cairo-Durham at Chatham
Tamarac at Watervliet
Taconic Hills at Dover (Section 9)

CLASS D
Rensselaer at Canajoharie
Warrensburg at Salem
Schoburg at Fort Edward
Cambridge at Whitehall

Week 8 is the start of the playoffs.

***ALL GAMES SUBJECT TO CHANGE***

You may also like

Maple Hill boys’ soccer advances to state tournament

COLONIE — Monday’s all-Patroon Conference regional-appearance deciding playoff